Privacy Policy

As of: 28.07.2020

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of us. 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to us. 

As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data. The following information’s will show you how we process your personal data when you visit our website (“www.relopilot.io”) (hereinafter referred to as “website”), use our App and use our services.. 

Name and Address of the controller

Relopilot GmbH

Thomas-Klestil-Platz 13

1030 Vienna

Austria

info@relopilot.io

Data processing

Cookies / SessionStorage / LocalStorage

We use cookies on our website to provide our services. Cookies are small text files containing information which are stored on your end device when you visit our website. For better use, it is useful if cookies are stored temporarily, which is why you will be asked for your consent when you first visit the website. However, you are not obliged to give this consent and you can use the website without consent, although it may be restricted. Cookies without consent (so-called unconditional cookies), whose purpose is to enable the transmission of a message via an electronic communication network, as well as cookies that are absolutely necessary to provide our services, are also processed by us without your consent.

A basic distinction can be made between the following types of cookie:

Consent free and consent required cookies

Cookies without consent are those cookies that we need to make the applications and functions available at all (so-called unconditional cookies). These cookies are generally only stored until you close your browser. All other cookies are cookies requiring consent.

First- and Third-Party-Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by us or our contracted processor. Third party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by other data controllers. Consequently, a distinction must be made here as to where a cookie comes from.

Session and Persistent Cookies

Session cookies are cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed and persistent cookies are those cookies that remain stored on your computer/end device for a certain period of time after the browser is closed.

We only use cookies requiring consent if you have previously consented to their processing in our cookie notice (cookie banner). The cookie banner is displayed when you access our website, where you can select the desired cookies and consent to their processing.

This site uses different types of cookies.

More information can you find here.

Data processing website use

The website of us collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, we does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject. The data will only be passed on to our IT service providers (processors) who are based within the EU.

The log data are stored for 30 days. In the case of a safety-relevant event, the data is stored until the event has been clarified. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest according to Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to make our website user-friendly and to continuously improve it, to provide you with the content you call up, to ensure the security of our IT infrastructure (in particular for the prevention of any attacks, detection, elimination and documentation of malfunctions), and to manage the cookie consents granted.

Contact possibility via the website

The website contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Data processing ReloPilot APP – user account

The following personal data is processed by us when creating an account:

– company details;

– name details;

– address details;

– nationality;

– date of birth;

– residence country;

– moving country and city;

– contact details;

– password;

– moving with family (yes/no)

– nationality Partner

– experience of living abroad (yes/no)

– photo;

– account details.

We may also receive some of the above personal data from your employer. The purpose of the processing is to create an account in order to use the platform and to book tailored services via the platform. The data will only be passed on to our IT service provider (processor) located within the EU.

The personal data provided by you and your employer to us will be stored after the deletion of the account only as long as the law requires it. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of pre-contractual and contractual obligations in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR as well as the fulfilment of legal obligations in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit c GDPR.

The provision of your data is necessary in order to enter into a contractual relationship with you.

Data processing ReloPilot APP – service provider account

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to create an account, to use the services offered, to pass on the contacts to business customers and for the referral of customers, as well as for contacting and further business exchange.

The personal data provided by you to us will be stored after the deletion of the account only as long as the law requires it. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of pre-contractual and contractual obligations in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR as well as the fulfilment of legal obligations in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit c GDPR.

The provision of your data is necessary in order to enter into a contractual relationship with you.

Data processing Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps to provide you with an interactive map and to ensure comfortable map use. Data processing is only carried out after  consent of marketing cookies.

Google Maps is a function of Google (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). In the course of using this function, Google also processes data on the use of this function by visitors to our website. You can find more information about Google’s use of data at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Data processing YouTube

We have embedded YouTube videos on our website, which are stored at https://www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all embedded in “extended data protection mode”. As a result, no information about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will data be transferred. We have no influence on this data transfer.

You can find more information about Google’s use of data at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Data Processing Social Media Plugins

We have not integrated social media plugins on our website. The social media buttons to the social networks (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook) were only integrated on our website via a link (reference link to the social networks). If you click on this link (button), you will be redirected to the respective website. 

Rights of the data subject

We would also like to draw your attention to the following rights, which you are entitled to as a data subject:

– Right of access by the data subject in accordance with Article 15 GDPR

– Right of erasure (right to be forgotten) in accordance with Article 16 GDPR

– Right of cancellation in accordance with Article 17 GDPR

– Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR

– Right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR

– Right to object to processing under Article 21 GDPR

– Right to withdraw consents under Article 7 para 3 GDPR

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Austria the data protection authority based in Vienna). In this regard, we also refer you to the website of the Austrian data protection authority based in Vienna, which can be accessed via the link www.dsb.gv.at. However, if you have any complaints, you can also contact us directly at the e-mail address info@relopilot.io.

Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner).

Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

Address List

  • Thomas-Klestil-Platz 13
    AT-1030 Vienna
  • +43 699 19679755
  • info@relopilot.io